First Mondays: Readings of New Works in Progress

One of the great advantages of living in New York City is that we can hear new ideas as they are being created, instead of having to wait years for those books to appear on bookstore shelves. First Mondays allows us to share accomplished writers’ processes as they are happening and gives us an intimate insight into their new work in-progress, long before publication or performances. Join us every first Monday at Performance Space New York for a special opportunity to hear the future.

 

6:30pm

With Geo Wyeth and Tracie Morris

Geo Wyeth makes music and performance in Rotterdam and Amsterdam, Netherlands.  He is black-like-Mariah, trans transmission scrambled egg head, originally from the 212.

Tracie Morris is a sound poet and author from Brooklyn, New York.

6:30pm

With Jeanne Thornton/Nahshon Anderson/Torrey Peters

Jeanne Thornton is the author of The Dream of Doctor Bantam and The Black Emerald, both Lambda Literary Award finalists, as well as the co-publisher of Instar Books.

Nahshon Anderson‘s debut book, SHOOTING RANGE, a gritty and gut wrenching memoir of Black trans life in Hollywood, is almost ready for the world.

Torrey Peters, a writer living in Brooklyn, is the author of the cult novellas The Masker, Infect Your Friends and Loved Ones, and Glamour Boutique.

6:30pm

With Matt Brim and John Keene

Matt Brim is the author of James Baldwin and the Queer Imagination (2014), and he teaches at the College of Staten Island where he is finishing a book titled Poor Queer Studies.

John Keene is the author of Counternarratives (New Directions) and other books, teaches at Rutgers University-Newark, and lives in New Jersey.

6:30pm

With Nancy Kricorian, Nuar Alsadir, Bina Sharif, Susan Abulhawa

Nancy Kricorian is the author of three novels about post-genocide Armenian diaspora experience, and is currently at work on her fourth, which is set in an Armenian neighborhood in Beirut during the Lebanese Civil War.

Nuar Alsadir, a poet, essayist and psychoanalyst, is the author of Fourth Person Singular (2017) and More Shadow Than Bird (2012).

Bina Sharif is a playwright, director, actress and a visual artist.

Susan Abulhawa is an author, activist and founder of Playgrounds for Palestine. Abulhawa is the author of The Blue Between Sky and Water and Mornings in Jenin.

6:30pm

Raquel Gutiérrez is a writer of personal essays, memoir, art criticism, and poetry and is a 2017 recipient of the Creative Capital.

Ru (Nina) Puro is the author of Each Tree Could Hold A Noose Or A House, winner of the New Issues Poetry Prize and the recipient of fellowships from the MacDowell Colony, Deming Fund, & others.

Camille Roy’s last book is Sherwood Forest (Futurepoem) and her next is a book of selected prose, forthcoming from Nightboat.

Gail Scott is the author of the novels The Obituary (Coach House/Nightboat), My Paris (Dalkey Archive), and the forthcoming Furniture Music, in part an ode to the downtown Manhattan poetry scene.

Pamela Sneed, New York-based poet, writer, performer and visual artist, is author of Imagine Being More Afraid of Freedom than Slavery, KONG and Other Works the chaplet, Gift (Belladonna*) and the prose collection Sweet Dreams (Belladonna* 2018).

1:00pm

Co-organized by Ken Chen and Sarah Schulman. 

In honor of Avant Garde Women Writers who we have lost, continuing in last year’s tradition begun with Kathy Acker, we offer a collective marathon reading of Dictee by THERESA HAK KYUNG CHA. Born in South Korea, an immigrant at age 12, Theresa emerged as a San Francisco artist and moved to NY where she was preparing a show at Artists Space while working at the design department of the Met. She created highly inventive and innovative interdisciplinary visual and textual work using four languages and a number of mythological traditions. At age 31 in 1982, she was murdered and Dictee was published to become a classic Avant-garde art text widely taught and highly inspiring.

 

Special Guests

John Cha (Theresa’s Brother)

Yong Soon Min  (artist)

Lawrence Rinder  (director, Berkeley Art Museum)

Ken Chen (director, Asian American Writers’ Workshop)

Berenice Reynaud (scholar, curator, critic, teacher)

 

Readers

Nuar Alsadir, Lee Ann Brown, Alexander Chee, Ava Chin, Monika Gagnon, Erica Cho, Patricia Spears Jones, Mia Kang, Myung Mi Kim​, Catherine Lord, Stefanie Mar, Tracie Morris, Carlos Motta, Meena Nanji, Bina Sharif, Aldrin Valdez, Cecilia Vicuna, Sarah Wang, John Yau, Monica Youn and more.

6:30pm

New Poets of Native Nations – New Works In Progress

Heid E. Erdrich (Ojibwe)  is the author of five collections of poetry and NEW POETS OF NATIVE NATIONS from Graywolf Press.

Layli Long Soldier (Lakota) is author of WHEREAS (Graywolf Press) which won a National Book Critics Circle Award for Poetry and the PEN / Jean Stein Book Award, and was a finalist for the National Book Award for Poetry.

Laura Ortman (White Mountain Apache) is a Brooklyn, NY composer, musician and artist.

Gwen Westerman (Dakota and Cherokee) is the author of the poetry collection FOLLOW THE BLACKBIRDS and is a fiber artist, historian, and professor of Humanities at Minnesota State University Mankato.

6:30pm

With Gordon Beeferman, Jack Waters, and Christina Wheeler.

Composer/pianist/organist and writer Gordon Beeferman has created and performed innovative opera, chamber and orchestra music, avant-jazz, and collaborative work with choreographers, writers, and other artists.

Jack Waters multi media musical opus Pestilence is grounded in the sonic improvisations of NYOBS (Michael Cacciatore, Peter Cramer, John Michael Swartz, and Jack Waters), the “queer skinned kitchen band” melding spoken word, moving image, and the musical strategies of Sun Ra, Brian Eno, Ornette Coleman, and Pierre Boulez.

Composer, vocalist, multi-instrumental electronic musician, and multimedia artist
 Christina Wheeler’s sonic explorations include a myriad of styles and forms blended through an amalgam of improvised, electronic music sources: processed vocals, vocal loops, hand-triggered sampler, theremin, Q-chord, autoharp, and electric mbira; in addition to solo projects, Wheeler has worked with numerous artists, including The Art Ensemble of Chicago, Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Chaka Khan, Nicole Mitchell, and Fred P.

1pm
Free with RSVP

Friends and Collaborators of Gloria Anzaldúa:
Norma Cantú, Santa Barraza, Josh Franco, Liliana Wilson, Aída Hurtado, Randy P. Conner and David Hatfield Sparks, AnaLouise Keating, Irene Lara, Joan Pinkvoss, Kay Turner, and Cherríe Moraga

Readers:
Francheska Alcantara, Nuar Alsadir, Lisa Baltazar, Stella Becerril, Inmaculada Lara-Bonilla, Matt Brim, Will Burton, Lisa Byrd, Yoseli Castillo, Nivea Castillo, Ava Chin, Misha Chowdhury, Kandice Chuh, Elvira Colorado, Hortencia Colorado, Elena Comay del Junco, Arlene Dávila, Oscar Diaz, Dalaeja Foreman, Kay Gabriel, Maria Garcia, Alicia Grullón, Cristóbal Guerra, Manny Lopez, Kelly McGowan, Tracie Morris, Chivita Mantilla Ortiz, Inti Ossio, Ricardo F. Vivancos-Perez, Yolanda Petrocelli, Charles Rice-Gonzalez, Celia Herrera Rodriguez, Shellyne Rodriguez, Ixchel Rosal, Marta Sanchez, Chela Sandoval, Alicia Anabel Santos, Sara Jane Stoner, Kenny Torres, Sarah Wang, Nia Witherspoon

6:30pm

With Jessica Hagedorn, Leslie Harris, Holly Hughes, Martha Hodes, and Linda Villarosa

Leslie M. Harris is professor of history at Northwestern University.   

Holly Hughes is a Guggenheim fellow and currently a Professor at the Penny W. Stamps School of Art and Design at the University of Michigan.

Martha Hodes is a Professor of History at New York University, and a 2018-19 Guggenheim fellow.

Linda Villarosa, a City College journalism professor, is a contributing writer to the New York Times Magazine and is working on a book about race, inequality and health for Doubleday.

6:30pm

With Adam Fitzgerald, Adjua Greaves, Erica Hunt, Fred Moten, and Simone White

Adjua Gargi Nzinga Greaves (New Yorker, b. 1980) is a Pushcart-nominated poet concerned with postcolonial ethnobotany, the limits of language, and archive as medium. Greaves has most recently been published in the collections Letters to the Future: Black Women / Radical Writing (Kore Press, 2018), and Creature/Verdure (Pinsapo Journal : Issue 2, 2018), as well as in her chapbook Close Reading As Forestry (Belladonna*, 2017). She will be an artist-in-residence with The Robert Rauschenberg Foundation on Captiva Island, Florida in early 2020 and serves as Site Director of Wendy’s Subway in Bushwick, Brooklyn. 

Simone White‘s most recent book is Dear Angel of Death. She lives in Brooklyn and teaches at the University of Pennsylvania.

 

First Mondays: Readings of New Works in Progress

Full historical archive of the First Mondays Series.

6:30pm

Geo Wyeth makes music and performance in Rotterdam and Amsterdam, Netherlands.  He is black-like-Mariah, trans transmission scrambled egg head, originally from the 212.

Tracie Morris is a sound poet and author from Brooklyn, New York.

6:30pm

Jeanne Thornton is the author of The Dream of Doctor Bantam and The Black Emerald, both Lambda Literary Award finalists, as well as the co-publisher of Instar Books.

Nahshon Anderson‘s debut book, SHOOTING RANGE, a gritty and gut wrenching memoir of Black trans life in Hollywood, is almost ready for the world.

Torrey Peters, a writer living in Brooklyn, is the author of the cult novellas The Masker, Infect Your Friends and Loved Ones, and Glamour Boutique.

6:30pm

Matt Brim is the author of James Baldwin and the Queer Imagination (2014), and he teaches at the College of Staten Island where he is finishing a book titled Poor Queer Studies.

John Keene is the author of Counternarratives (New Directions) and other books, teaches at Rutgers University-Newark, and lives in New Jersey.

6:30pm

Nancy Kricorian is the author of three novels about post-genocide Armenian diaspora experience, and is currently at work on her fourth, which is set in an Armenian neighborhood in Beirut during the Lebanese Civil War.

Nuar Alsadir, a poet, essayist and psychoanalyst, is the author of Fourth Person Singular (2017) and More Shadow Than Bird (2012).

Bina Sharif is a playwright, director, actress and a visual artist.

Susan Abulhawa is an author, activist and founder of Playgrounds for Palestine. Abulhawa is the author of The Blue Between Sky and Water and Mornings in Jenin.

6:30pm

Raquel Gutiérrez is a writer of personal essays, memoir, art criticism, and poetry and is a 2017 recipient of the Creative Capital.

Ru (Nina) Puro is the author of Each Tree Could Hold A Noose Or A House, winner of the New Issues Poetry Prize and the recipient of fellowships from the MacDowell Colony, Deming Fund, & others.

Camille Roy’s last book is Sherwood Forest (Futurepoem) and her next is a book of selected prose, forthcoming from Nightboat.

Gail Scott is the author of the novels The Obituary (Coach House/Nightboat), My Paris (Dalkey Archive), and the forthcoming Furniture Music, in part an ode to the downtown Manhattan poetry scene.

Pamela Sneed, New York-based poet, writer, performer and visual artist, is author of Imagine Being More Afraid of Freedom than Slavery, KONG and Other Works the chaplet, Gift (Belladonna*) and the prose collection Sweet Dreams (Belladonna* 2018).

1:00pm

Co-organized by Ken Chen and Sarah Schulman. 

In honor of Avant Garde Women Writers who we have lost, continuing in last year’s tradition begun with Kathy Acker, we offer a collective marathon reading of Dictee by THERESA HAK KYUNG CHA. Born in South Korea, an immigrant at age 12, Theresa emerged as a San Francisco artist and moved to NY where she was preparing a show at Artists Space while working at the design department of the Met. She created highly inventive and innovative interdisciplinary visual and textual work using four languages and a number of mythological traditions. At age 31 in 1982, she was murdered and Dictee was published to become a classic Avant-garde art text widely taught and highly inspiring.

 

Special Guests

John Cha (Theresa’s Brother)

Yong Soon Min  (artist)

Lawrence Rinder  (director, Berkeley Art Museum)

Ken Chen (director, Asian American Writers’ Workshop)

Berenice Reynaud (scholar, curator, critic, teacher)

 

Readers

Nuar Alsadir, Lee Ann Brown, Alexander Chee, Ava Chin, Monika Gagnon, Erica Cho, Patricia Spears Jones, Mia Kang, Myung Mi Kim​, Catherine Lord, Stefanie Mar, Tracie Morris, Carlos Motta, Meena Nanji, Bina Sharif, Aldrin Valdez, Cecilia Vicuna, Sarah Wang, John Yau, Monica Youn and more.

6:30pm

NEW POETS OF NATIVE NATIONS – New Works In Progress

Heid E. Erdrich (Ojibwe)  is the author of five collections of poetry and NEW POETS OF NATIVE NATIONS from Graywolf Press.

Layli Long Soldier (Lakota) is author of WHEREAS (Graywolf Press) which won a National Book Critics Circle Award for Poetry and the PEN / Jean Stein Book Award, and was a finalist for the National Book Award for Poetry.

Laura Ortman (White Mountain Apache) is a Brooklyn, NY composer, musician and artist.

Gwen Westerman (Dakota and Cherokee) is the author of the poetry collection FOLLOW THE BLACKBIRDS and is a fiber artist, historian, and professor of Humanities at Minnesota State University Mankato.

Blood and Guts In High School

Organized by Sarah Schulman
 
“When you look in the mirror and see a smart, angry girl who wants to be free, you’re seeing a paradigm Kathy helped bring into the realm of the recognizable,” writes Sarah Schulman in The Gentrification of the Mind. Schulman, who has lived across from Performance Space New York for the last forty years, invites more than seventy artists—including many of Acker’s peers, friends, mentees, and cultural descendants—for a marathon reading of the notorious 1978 novel Blood and Guts in High School. Its plot, partly situated in the East Village, spins the all-American coming-of-age story into a girl riot.
 

Nuar Alsadir, Emily Apter, Penny Arcade, Charles Bernstein, Nayland Blake Jennifer Blowdryer, Justin Vivian Bond, Wendy Bowers, Kaucyila Brooke, Teresa Carmody, Cynthia Carr, Stuart Comer, Peter Cramer, Ruth Curry, Maria Damon, Leslie Dick, Zackary Drucker, Johanna Fateman, Melissa Febos, Karen Finley, Richard Foreman, Kay Gabriel, John Godfrey, Ariel Goldberg, Johnny Golding, Rigoberto Gonzales, Veronica Gonzalez, Bette Gordon, Jessica Hagedorn, Michelle Handelman, Carla Harryman, Pooh Kaye, Elisabeth Koke, Phoebe Legere, Rachel Levitsky, Catherine Lord, Sara Mameni, Jaime Manrique, Aline Mare, Shelley Marlow, Douglas Martin, Jason McBride, Tracie Morris, Laura Parnes, Julie Patton, Dale Peck, Tommy Pico, Q Lee, Ariana Reines, Avital Ronell, Aida Ruilova, Carl Hancock Rux, David Salle, Connie Samaras, Harris Schi, Carolee Schneemann, Bina Sharif, Ana Simo, Pamela Sneed, Anna Joy Springer Max Steele, Sara Jane Stoner, Sur Rodney Sur, Betsy Sussler, Stacy Szymaszek Lynne Tillman, Masha Tupitsyn, Jeanne Thornton, Aldrin Valdez, Stephanie Vella Sarah Wang, Mckenzie Wark, Jack Waters, Zoe Whittall, & Chavisa Woods

This event was made possible with support from the Howard Gilman Foundation, Lambent Foundation Fund of Tides Foundation, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation; and in part by public funds from New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council and New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Legislature.

All rights reserved by Performance Space New York
Skip to content